T.R | Title | User | Personal Name | Date | Lines |
[…] years, or both.
So "the same" refers to, among other things, a letter that has been in
a post office and has not yet been delivered to the person to whom it
was directed. If somebody opens it, they shall be fined or imprisoned.
-- edp
Public key fingerprint: 8e ad 63 61 ba 0c 26 86 32 0a 7d 28 db e7 6f 75
To find PGP, read note 2688.4 in Humane::IBMPC_Shareware.
|
4669.35 | | COVERT::COVERT | John R. Covert | Tue Jun 25 1996 11:24 | 15 |
| I just spoke with Inspector Donovan at the United States Postal Inspection
Service. We discussed Title 18, Section 1702, and he informs me that the
phrase "before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed"
is interpreted as follows:
Once mail is delivered to a company mailroom it is considered delivered
the the person to whom it was directed, and anyone may open it.
I asked for specific references, and he referred me to the U.S. Attorney's
office.