[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] a post office and has not yet been delivered to the person to whom it
    was directed.  If somebody opens it, they shall be fined or imprisoned.
    
                                                  
    				-- edp
    
    
Public key fingerprint:  8e ad 63 61 ba 0c 26 86  32 0a 7d 28 db e7 6f 75
To find PGP, read note 2688.4 in Humane::IBMPC_Shareware.
4669.35COVERT::COVERTJohn R. CovertTue Jun 25 1996 11:2415
I just spoke with Inspector Donovan at the United States Postal Inspection
Service.  We discussed Title 18, Section 1702, and he informs me that the
phrase "before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed"
is interpreted as follows:

  Once mail is delivered to a company mailroom it is considered delivered
  the the person to whom it was directed, and anyone may open it.

I asked for specific references, and he referred me to the U.S. Attorney's
office.