[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] reason, the charges against appellants should have been dismissed.
 
   Appellants and the five other women who were arrested with them 
were prosecuted for doing something that would have been 
permissible, or at least not punishable under the penal laws, if 
they had been men -- they removed their tops in a public park, 
exposing their breasts in a manner that all agree was neither lewd 
nor intended to annoy or harass. As a result of this conduct, which 
was apparently part of an effort to dramatize their opposition to 
the law, appellants were prosecuted under Penal Law sec. 245.01, which 
provides that a person is guilty of the petty offense of "exposure" 
when he or she "appears in a public place in such a manner that the 
private or intimate parts of his [or her] body are unclothed or 
exposed." The statute goes on to state that, for purposes of this 
prohibition, "the private or intimate parts  [*6]   of a female 
person shall include that portion of the breast which is below the