Well, it seems the Denver Post may have gummed up the story and added to
[…] text either. Not sure where the Denver Post came up with that...
I have copied their brief synopsis of the rule changes presented in a
question and answer format. If you want all the gory details, you should
visit your local USNFS office and read them all for yourself. Copies of
the draft regulations can also be found at most public libraries in the
Feb 16th issue of the Federal Register.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
o Why is the FS trying to restrict public behavior in the proposed rule
at 36 CFR 261.4(b)?
The current regulations state that the following are prohibited;
"addressing any offensive, derisive, or annoying communication to
any other person who is lawfully present when such communication
has a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person to
whom, individually, the remark is addressed; make statements or
other actions directed toward inciting or producing imminent
lawless action and likely to incite or produce such action."
The proposed revision state that the following are prohibited;
"using language, an utterance, or gesture, or engaging in a
display or act that is 1) obscene, 2) physically threatening or
menacing, or 3) done in a manner that is likely to inflict injury